Newsroom
[…] The plaintiff alleged that the truck rented by his employer was not crashworthy, because it lacked an airbag mounted on the steering wheel. Although GGM’s client is headquartered in Pennsylvania, the accident occurred outside of Pennsylvania and involved an out-of-state plaintiff with little connection to Pennsylvania. 

Shortly after the pleadings closed, Campbell and McColgan moved to dismiss the case, arguing that Pennsylvania was an inconvenient forum. Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(e), “[w]hen a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” Hovatter v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 193 A.3d 420, 424 (Pa. Super. 2018). In making this determination, the Court considers the weighty reasons to justify disturbing the plaintiff’s chosen forum, including an analysis of both public and private interest factors.